ISEC2008 |
|
|
|
|
In cooperation with
|
|
Feb 19        :  Pre-conference Tutorials ISEC, Main Conference : Day 1 , Feb 20, 2008 Registration 7:45 - 8:45 AM
Keynote session 1 Chair: Pankaj Jalote
9:00AM – 10:15AM Mary Jean Harrold, Title: TBD
Break 10:15-10:30 AM
ICSE best papers session 10:30AM – 12:00PM Tracking Code Clones in Evolving Software, Ekwa Duala-Ekoko and Martin P. Robillar Predicting Faults from
Cached History, Sunghun Kim, Thomas Zimmermann, E. James
Whitehead Jr. and Andreas Zeller Lunch 12:00PM – 1:00PM
Paper session I: Modeling and design, Chair: TBD, 1:00 – 2:30 PM A
model-driven approach for developing business applications: experience,
lessons learnt and a way forward, Vinay Kulkarni and
Sreedhar Reddy Transformation
of SBVR Business Design to UML Models, Amit Raj, T. V. Prabhakar, and Stan Hendryx A
Dynamic and Reactive Approach to the Supervision of BPEL Processes, Sam Guinea and Luciano
Baresi
Break and Posters 2:30 – 3:30 PM 1.
Subset Regression Test Selection for
Managed Code-base, Vijaykumar Channakeshava, Vivek Shanbhag, Sala Lakshmanan, Avinash
Panigrahi, and Rajendra Sisodia 2.
A Novel Approach to System Testing and
Reliability Assessment Using Use Case Model, Debasish Kundu, Monalisa Sarma, Debasis
Samanta 3.
Test Sequence Computation for Regression
Testing of Reactive Systems, Sujit Chakrabarti, Srikant Y N 4.
Precise Static Type Analysis in Component
Based Programming Environment, Soham Chakraborty, Rajeev Kumar 5.
Formalization of UML Diagrams and Their
Consistency Verification —A Z Notation Based Approach, Sabnam Sengupta, Swapan Bhattacharya 6.
UPM: An Eclipse Plug-in to Specify
Performance Requirements for UML Models, Ramrao Wagh Paper session II: Object oriented analysis and software
understanding, Chair: Rajeev Kumar, 3:30 –
5:00 PM Class
Synthesis from Role Collaborations, Anuj Kumar and Banshi
Chaudhary Class-local
object invariants, Rustan Leino and Angela Wallenburg Mining
Business Topics in Source Code using Latent Dirichlet
Allocation,
Santonu Sarkar, Girish Rama, and Kenneth Heafield Panel: What does it take to publish papers in top
conferences? 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM Banquet 7:00
– 10:00 PM ISEC, Main Conference, Day 2: Feb 21, 2008 Keynote session 1, Chair: Sriram Rajamani, 9 – 10:15AM Andreas Zeller, Title: Learning from
Software Break 10:15-10:30 AM
FSE best papers session, Chair TBD, 10:30 – 12:00 Mining specifications of malicious behavior, Mihai Christodorescu, Somesh Jha, and Christopher Kruegel Globally distributed software development project
performance: an empirical analysis,
Narayan Ramasubbu, and Rajesh Krishna Balan Lunch 12:00 – 1:00 PM Paper Session III: Testing, Chair TBD, 1:00 – 2:30 PM Regression
Testing Based-on Slicing of Component-based Software Architectures, Jaiprakash Lallchandani
and Rajib Mall Database-Aware
Test Coverage Monitoring, Gregory Kapfhammer and Mary Lou Soffa Regression Test Selection on System Requirements, Pavan
Kumar Chittimalli and Mary Jean Harrold.
Break and Posters 2:30 – 3:30 PM 1.
Class Point Based Effort Estimation of OO
Systems using Fuzzy Subtractive Clustering and Artificial Neural Networks, Selvadurai Kanmani 2.
Architecture Decision within Value-Based
Software Engineering concepts, Jingyu Kim, Sungwon Kang 3.
Ant Colony Based Rule Generation for Reusble Software Component Retrieval, Rajesh Bhatia, Mayank
Dave, Ramesh Joshi 4.
STATEMATE to SCADE Model Translation, Niket
Kulkarni, R Venkatesh, Ulka S, Prasad
Bokil 5.
Challenges in Adopting Traditional Process
Models in a Package Implementation Scenario, Vidhya Ganesh 6.
Enabling Reuse of Citizen Centric
Government Processes through Service Oriented Architecture, Bhudeb Chakravarti,
Vasudeva Varma 7. A Survey on
Software Test Maturity in Korean Defense Industry, Junyoung Park, Hoyeon Ryu
Paper Session IV: Development processes and people issues, Chair TBD, 3:30 – 5:00 PM Design for Six Sigma:
Software product quality, Ajit Shenvi Estimating Software
Maintenance Effort - A Neural Network Approach, Ruchi Shukla and A Misra People
Issues Relating to Software Engineering Education and Training in India. Kirti Garg and Vasudeva
Varma Feedback & Discussion 5:00 – 6:00 PM |