Areas

Research Areas Faculty
Algorithms and Complexity Theory
Algorithmic graph Theory, Computational geometry, Randomized algorithms, Approximation algorithms, Complexity theory.
Naveen Garg
S. N. Maheshwari
Huzur Saran
Sandeep Sen
Amit Kumar
Amitabha Bagchi
Ragesh Jaiswal
Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning
Soft computing based machine learning for bio-informatics, Probabilistic fuzzy rough set representations, Courteous logic based represtation for requirements engineering, Natural language processing, Intelligent location based services, Machine learning for vision problems, Computational advertising, Machine learning applied to large social networks, Multiple kernel learning, Multi-label classification, Data-driven modeling of networked systems, Machine learning applications.

K.K. Biswas
Saroj Kaushik
Parag Singla
Manik Varma (adjunct)
Mausam

Databases and Data Analytics
Intention mining, Policy driven databases, Information retrieval, Information dissemination in social networks, Semantic web data management, Opinion mining.
S. K. Gupta
Maya Ramanath
Parag Singla
Aaditeshwar Seth
Amitabha Bagchi
Mausam
Sayan Ranu
Architecture and Embedded Systems
Hardware-Software co-design, Embedded systems design, Reconfigurable computing, Fault- tolerance computing, Hardware implementations, Temperature aware architectures.
M. Balakrishnan
Anshul Kumar
Preeti Ranjan Panda
Kolin Paul
Smruti Ranjan Sarangi
Subodh Sharma
Graphic and Vision
Graphics, Vision, Image and video processing, Mobile Multimedia.
K. K. Biswas
Prem Kalra
Subodh Kumar
Subhashis Banerjee
Computer Networks and Distributed Systems
Mesh Networks, 4G LTE/ WiMAX, Cognitive Radio, Cellular measurement, Indoor positioning, Random graphs, Operating systems security, Wireless networks, Network security.

Huzur Saran
Sanjiva Prasad
Amitabha Bagchi
Vinay Ribeiro
B. N. Jain
Aaditeshwar Seth

Programming Languages, Semantics and Verification
Applications of verification in network models, Verification of relaxed memory models, Distributed systems, Theory and practice of concurrent systems.

S. Arun Kumar
Sorav Bansal
Sanjiva Prasad
Kolin Paul
Subodh Sharma

Operating Systems, High Performance Computing and Systems
Compiler design, Developing an integrated programming framework for CPU/GPU computing, Multiprocessor record/replay using virtual machine monitors.

Sorav Bansal
Subodh Kumar

Smruti Ranjan Sarangi
Subodh Sharma

Information and Communication Technologies for Development
Rural content distribution, rural network measurements, Community radio, Community media, Mobile health, Governance and accountability
Aaditeshwar Seth
Huzur Saran
Sanjiva Prasad
Vinay Ribeiro
Copyright © 2017 Department of Computer Science and Engineering. All Rights Reserved.