ICVGIP 2006 Tentative Conference
Program
Conference
Program at a Glance
Day
1,
9.00-9.45 |
Inauguration |
||
Full day |
Theme Session
1: Digital Image
Exploitation for Autonomous Vehicles |
Half day (Morning) |
Theme Session 2: Animation |
Half day (Afternoon) |
Theme Session 3: Medical Imaging |
Day
2,
9.00-10.00 |
Plenary Talk 1 – Michael Black |
10.00-10.50 |
Oral Session 1 – Image Restoration and Super-Resolution |
10.50-11.05 |
Coffee break |
11.05-13.10 |
Oral Session 2 – Tracking, Surveillance and Video Analysis |
13.10-14.00 |
Lunch |
14.00-16.00 |
Poster Session 1 |
16.00-16.15 |
Tea break |
16.15-17.15 |
Plenary Talk 2 – Subhasis Chaudhuri |
17.15-18.30 |
Oral Session 3 – Image Filtering / Processing |
19.30 + |
Conference Banquet |
Day
3,
9.00-10.00 |
Plenary Talk 3 – David Salesin |
10.00-11.40 |
Oral Session 4 – Tracking, Surveillance and Stereo |
11.40-11.55 |
Coffee break |
11.55-13.10 |
Oral Session 5 – Graphics and Visualization |
13.10-14.00 |
Lunch |
14.00-16.00 |
Poster Session 2 |
16.00-16.15 |
Tea break |
16.15-17.55 |
Oral Session 6 – Segmentation and Classification |
Day
4,
9.00-10.00 |
Plenary Talk 4 – Philip Torr |
10.00-11.40 |
Oral Session 7 – Recognition, Biometrics and CBIR |
11.40-11.55 |
Coffee break |
11.55-12.45 |
Oral Session 8 – Compression |
12.45-13.35 |
Oral Session 9
– Document Processing / OCR |
13.35-14.15 |
Lunch |
14.15-15.15 |
Plenary Talk 5 – Nebojsa Jojic |
15.15-15.30 |
Tea break |
15.30-17.30 |
Poster Session 3 |
17.30-17.45 |
Closing Session |
ICVGIP 2006 Detailed Conference Program
Day
1,
9.00-9.45 |
Inauguration |
||
Full Day |
Theme
Session 1: Digital Image Exploitation for Autonomous
Vehicles |
Half Day (Morning) |
Theme Session 2: Animation |
Half Day (Afternoon) |
Theme Session 3: Medical Imaging |
Theme
Sessions
·
Theme Session 1: Digital
Image Exploitation for Autonomous Vehicles:
o
Image
Exploitation capabilities are required for using high-revisit multi-sensor,
multi-resolution imagery from Unmanned Aerial Vehicle or other ground or ship
based reconnaissance platforms for the purpose of intelligent information
gathering. Another related emerging area is the exploitation of these same
imagery for autonomous navigation of the imaging platforms themselves. In order
to give a boost to these critical research areas within the country, it is
planned to organize a one-day workshop on the theme of "Image
Exploitation".
o
The
purpose of this Theme Session is to bring together eminent personalities in the
field of Image Exploitation from the country and abroad from such diverse
backgrounds as Academics, Defense / Space research and private Industries. The
day long activities will include invited talks, short presentations from
various institutions and a brainstorming session with the objective of matching
up research capabilities with user requirements.
o
The
Session will be inaugurated by Shri M Natarajan, Scientific Advisor to
Raksha Mantri, invited talks from Prof. Narendra Ahuja, UIUC, USA, Dr.
Harpreet Sahani, Director, Vision and Learning Laboratory, Sarnoff Corporation
USA, Dr. K L Majumdar, Head Image Processing, SAC Ahmedabad and Shri G.
Elangovan, Director ADE .
·
Theme Session 2: Animation:
This theme
sesssion will include various aspects of human animation. The speakers of the
session are: Prof. Nadia Magnenat Thalmann from University of Geneva and Prof.
Daniel Thalmann from Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
§
Abstract
- Since more than 15 years, we are working on the simulation of virtual clothes.
First we used lagrange models, then physical based particules and now we are
developping real-time simulation of clothes and virtual try on simulation. It
includes the measurements of physical parameters, the adequate RT of the
fabrics and cloth, the automatic dressing up on any sized person and a virtual
try on. This presentation will show the development of this research and many
results in the fashion industry. For more information, see www.miralab.unige.ch
§
Abstract - For many years, this was a
challenge to produce realistic virtual crowds for special effects in movies.
Now, there is a new challenge: the production of real-time autonomous Virtual
Crowds. Real-time crowds are necessary for games, VR systems for training and
simulation and crowds in Augmented Reality applications. Autonomy is the only
way to create believable crowds reacting to events in real-time. But, this
requires to solve many problems: flexible animation of individuals, behavioural
animation, real-time rendering, level of details, interface.
·
Theme Session3: Medical Imaging:
This theme
session will cover various aspects of Medical Imaging. The speakers of the
session are: Prof. Baba C. Vemuri from
Day
2,
9.00-10.00 |
Plenary
Talk 1 – Michael Black |
10.00-10.50 |
Oral
Session 1 – Image Restoration and Super-Resolution |
10.00-10.25 |
Edge Model Based
High Resolution Image Generation Malay Kumar Nema, Subrata Rakshit, Subhasis Chaudhuri |
10.25-10.50 |
Grey-scale
Photograph Geometry Informed by Dodging and Burning Carlos Phillips, Kaleem Siddiqi |
10.50-11.05 |
Coffee
break |
11.05-13.10 |
Oral
Session 2– Tracking, Surveillance and Video Analysis |
11.05-11.30 |
Inverse
Composition for Multi-Kernel Tracking Rémi Megret, Mounia Mikram, Yannick Berthoumieu |
11.30-11.55 |
Tracking Facial
Features using Mixture of Point Distribution Models Atul Kanaujia, Yuchi Huang, Dimitris Metaxas |
11.55-12.20 |
Improved
Kernel-Based Object Tracking Under Occluded Scenarios Vinay P. Namboodiri, Amit Ghorawat, Subhasis
Chaudhuri |
12.20-12.45 |
Integrated Tracking
and Recognition of Human Activities in Shape Space Bi Song, Amit K. Roy-Chowdhury, N. Vaswani |
12.45-13.10 |
Task Specfic
Factors for Video Characterization Ranjeeth Kumar, S. Manikandan, C.V. Jawahar |
13.10-14.00 |
Lunch |
14.00-16.00 |
Poster
Session 1 |
|
Image Restoration and Super-Resolution |
|
A
Discontinuity Adaptive Method for Super-resolution of License Plates K. V. Suresh, A. N. Rajagopalan |
|
Explicit
Non-flat Time Evolution for PDE-based Image Restoration Seongjai Kim, Song-Hwa Kwon |
|
Decimation
Estimation and Super-Resolution Using Zoomed Observation Prakash P. Gajjar, Manjunath V. Joshi,
Asim Banerjee, Suman Mitra |
|
Segmentation and Classification |
|
Nonparametric
Neural Network Model Based on Rough-Fuzzy Membership Function for
Classification of Remotely Sensed Images Niraj Kumar, Anupam Agrawal |
|
Aggregation
Pheromone Density based Image Segmentation Susmita Ghosh, Megha Kothari, Ashish
Ghosh |
|
Remote
Sensing Image Classification: A Neuro-Fuzzy MCS Approach B. Uma Shankar, Saroj K. Meher, Ashish Ghosh,
Lorenzo Bruzzone |
|
A
Hierarchical Approach to Landform Classification of Satellite Images using a
Fusion Strategy Aakanksha Gagrani, Lalit Gupta, B.
Ravindran, Sukhendu Das, Pinaki Roychowdhury, V. K. Panchal |
|
Image Filtering / Processing |
|
Speckle
Reduction in Images with WEAD and WECD Jeny Rajan, M.R. Kaimal |
|
Image
Filtering in the Compressed Domain Jayanta Mukherjee, Sanjit K. Mitra |
|
Significant
Pixel Watermarking Using Human Visual System Model in Wavelet Domain Jayalakshmi M., S. N. Merchant, U. B.
Desai |
|
Early
Vision and Image Processing: Evidences Favouring a Dynamic Receptive Field
Model Kuntal Ghosh, Sandip Sarkar, Kamales
Bhaumik |
|
An Alternative
Curvature Measure for Topographic Feature Detection Jayanthi Sivaswamy, Gopal Datt Joshi, B.
R. Siva Chandra |
|
Nonlinear
Enhancement of Extremely High Contrast Images for Visibility Improvement K. Vijayan Asari, Ender Oguslu, Saibabu
Arigela |
|
Compression |
|
Adaptive
Scalable Wavelet Difference Reduction Method for Efficient Image Transmission Bindulal T.S., M.R. Kaimal |
|
GAP-RBF
Based NR Image Quality Measurement for JPEG Coded Images R. Venkatesh Babu, S. Suresh |
|
A
Novel Error Resilient Temporal Adjacency Based Adaptive Ragunathan M, C. Mala |
|
Adaptive
Data Hiding in Compressed Video Domain Arijit Sur, Jayanta Mukherjee |
|
Biometric |
|
Dempster-Shafer
Theory Based Classifier Fusion for Improved Fingerprint Verification
Performance Richa Singh, Mayank Vatsa, Afzel Noore,
Sanjay K. Singh |
|
Fingerprint
Image Enhancement Using Decimation Free Directional Adaptive Mean Filtering Muhammad Talal Ibrahim, Imtiaz A. Taj, M.
Khalid Khan, M. Aurangzeb Khan |
16.00-16.15 |
Tea
break |
16.15-17.15 |
Plenary
Talk 2 – Subhasis Chaudhuri |
17.15-18.30 |
Oral
Session 3 – Image Filtering / Processing |
17.15-17.40 |
An Improved ‘Gas
of Circles’ Higher-Order Active Contour Model and Its Application to Tree
Crown Extraction Péter Horváth, Ian H. Jermyn, Zoltan Kato, Josiane
Zerubia |
17.40-18.05 |
A New Extension
of Kalman Filter to Non-Gaussian Priors G.R.K.S. Subrahmanyam, A.N. Rajagopalan, R. Aravind |
18.05-18.30 |
A Computational
Model for Boundary Detection Gopal Datt Joshi, Jayanthi Sivaswamy |
19.30+ |
Conference Banquet |
Day
3,
9.00-10.00 |
Plenary
Talk 3 – David Salesin |
10.00-11.40 |
Oral
Session 4 – Tracking, Surveillance and Stereo |
10.00-10.25 |
Learning
Efficient Linear Predictors for Motion Estimation Jiří Matas, Karel Zimmermann, Tomáš Svoboda,
Adrian Hilton |
10.25-10.50 |
Object Localization
by Subspace Clustering of Local Descriptors C. Bouveyron, J. Kannala, C. Schmid, S. Girard |
10.50-11.15 |
Spatiotemporal
Discovery: Appearance + Behavior = Agent Prithwijit Guha, Amitabha Mukerjee, K.S. Venkatesh |
11.15-11.40 |
Using Strong
Shape Priors for Stereo Yunda Sun, Pushmeet Kohli, Matthieu Bray, Philip H.S.
Torr |
11.40-11.55 |
Coffee
break |
11.55-13.10 |
Oral
Session 5 – Graphics and Visualization |
11.55-12.20 |
Culling Object
Hierarchy to Frustum Hierarchy Nirnimesh, Pawan Harish, P.J. Narayanan |
12.20-12.45 |
Secondary and
Tertiary Structural Fold Elucidation from 3D EM Maps of Macromolecules Chandrajit Bajaj, Samrat Goswami |
12.45-13.10 |
Real-time
Streaming and Rendering of Terrains Soumyajit Deb, Shiben Bhattacharjee, Suryakant
Patidar, P.J. Narayanan |
13.10-14.00 |
Lunch |
14.00-16.00 |
Poster
Session 2 |
|
Tracking and Surveillance |
|
Fusion
of Thermal Infrared and Visible Spectrum Video for Robust Surveillance Praveen Kumar, Ankush Mittal, Padam Kumar |
|
Dynamic
Events as Mixtures of Spatial and Temporal Features Karteek Alahari, C. V. Jawahar |
|
Discriminative
Actions for Recognising Events Karteek Alahari, C. V. Jawahar |
|
Graphics and Visualization |
|
Ad-Hoc
Multi-Planar Projector Displays Kashyap Paidimarri, Sharat Chandran |
|
PACE:
Polygonal Approximation of Thick Digital Curves Using Cellular Envelope Partha Bhowmick, Arindam Biswas, Bhargab
B. Bhattacharya |
|
Texture
Guided Realtime Painterly Rendering of Geometric Models Shiben Bhattacharjee, Neeharika Adabala |
|
Real-Time
Camera Walks Using Light Fields Biswarup Choudhury, Deepali Singla,
Sharat Chandran |
|
Massive
Autonomous Characters: Animation and Interaction In-Gu Kang, JungHyun Han |
|
Clickstream
Visualization Based on Usage Patterns Srinidhi Kannappady, Sudhir P. Mudur,
Nematollaah Shiri |
|
GPU
Objects Sunil Mohan Ranta, Jag Mohan Singh, P.J.
Narayanan |
|
Progressive
Decomposition of Point Clouds Without Local Planes Jag Mohan Singh, P.J. Narayanan |
|
Stereo / Camera Calibration |
|
An
Efficient Adaptive Window Based Disparity Map Computation Algorithm by Dense
Two Frame Stereo Correspondence Narendra Kumar Shukla, Vivek Rathi,
Vijaykumar Chakka |
|
Robust
Homography-based Control for Camera Positioning in Piecewise Planar Environments D. Santosh Kumar, C.V. Jawahar |
|
Direct
Estimation of Homogeneous Vectors: An Ill-Solved Problem in Computer Vision Matthew Harker, Paul O'Leary |
|
Video Analysis |
|
Video
Shot Boundary Detection Algorithm Kyong-Cheol Ko, Young-Min Cheon,
Gye-Young Kim, Hyung-Il Choi, Seong-Yoon Shin, Yang-Won Rhee |
|
Modeling
of Echocardiogram Video Based on Views and States Aditi Roy, Shamik Sural, Jayanta Mukherjee,
A.K. Majumdar |
|
Video
Completion for Indoor Scenes Vardhman Jain, P.J. Narayanan |
|
Reducing
False Positives in Video Shot Detection Using Learning Techniques Nithya Manickam, Aman Parnami, Sharat
Chandran |
|
Text
Driven Temporal Segmentation of Cricket Videos Pramod Sankar K., Saurabh Pandey, C.V.
Jawahar |
16.00-16.15 |
Tea
break |
16.15-17.55 |
Oral
Session 6 – Segmentation and Classification |
16.15-16.40 |
Description of
Interest Regions with Center-Symmetric Local Binary Patterns Marko Heikkilä, Matti Pietikäinen, Cordelia Schmid |
16.40-17.05 |
An Automatic
Image Segmentation Technique Based on Pseudo-Convex Sanjoy Kumar Saha, Amit Kumar Das, Bhabatosh Chanda |
17.05-17.30 |
Single-Histogram
Class Models for Image Segmentation Florian Schroff, Antonio Criminisi, Andrew Zisserman |
17.30-17.55 |
Learning Class-Specific
Edges for Object Detection and Segmentation Mukta Prasad, Andrew Zisserman, Andrew Fitzgibbon, M.
Pawan Kumar, Philip H.S. Torr |
Day
4,
9.00-10.00 |
Plenary
Talk 4 – Philip H.S. Torr |
10.00-11.40 |
Oral
Session 7 – Recognition, Biometrics and CBIR |
10.00-10.25 |
Continuous Hand
Gesture Segmentation and Co-articulation Detection Manas Kamal Bhuyan, Debashis Ghosh, Prabin Kumar Bora |
10.25-10.50 |
OBJCUT for Face
Detection Pushmeet Kohli, Jon Rihan, Philip H.S. Torr |
10.50-11.15 |
Fingerprint
Matching Based on Octantal Nearest-Neighbor Structure and Core Points Li-min Yang, Jie Yang, Hong-Tao Wu |
11.15-11.40 |
Retrieving
Images for Remote Sensing Applications Neela Sawant, Sharat Chandran, B. Krishna Mohan |
11.40-11.55 |
Coffee
break |
11.55-12.45 |
Oral
Session 8 – Compression |
11.55-12.20 |
An Integrated
Approach for Downscaling MPEG Video Sudhir Porwal, Jayanta Mukherjee |
12.20-12.45 |
DCT Domain
Transcoding of H.264/AVC Video to MPEG-2 Video Vasant Patil, Tummala Kalyani, Atul Bhartia, Rajeev
Kumar, Jayanta Mukherjee |
12.45-13.35 |
Oral
Session 9 – Document Processing / OCR |
12.45-13.10 |
Learning
Segmentation of Documents with Complex Scripts K.S. Sesh Kumar, Anoop M. Namboodiri, C.V. Jawahar |
13.10-13.35 |
Machine Learning
for Signature Verification Harish N. Srinivasan, Sargur Srihari, Matthew J. Beal |
13.35-14.15 |
Lunch |
14.15-15.15 |
Plenary
Talk 5 – Nebojsa Jojic |
15.15-15.30 |
Tea
break |
15.30-17.30 |
Poster
Session 3 |
|
Recognition |
|
Selection
of Wavelet Subbands using Genetic Algorithm for Face Recognition Vinod Pathangay, Sukhendu Das |
|
Object
Recognition Using Reflex Fuzzy Min-Max Neural Network with Floating Neurons A.V.Nandedkar, P.K.Biswas |
|
Extended
Fitting methods of Active Shape Model for the Location of Facial Feature
Points Chunhua Du, Jie Yang, Qiang Wu, Tianhao
Zhang, Huahua Wang, Lu Chen, Zheng Wu |
|
Pose
Invariant Generic Object Recognition with Orthogonal Axis Manifolds in Linear
Subspace Manisha Kalra, P. Deepti, R. Abhilash,
Sukhendu Das |
|
A
Profilometric Approach to 3D Face Reconstruction and Its Application to Face
Recognition Surath Raj Mitra, K.R. Ramakrishnan |
|
Face
Recognition Technique Using Symbolic Linear Discriminant Analysis Method P.S.Hiremath, Prabhakar C.J. |
|
Two-Dimensional
Optimal Transform for Appearance Based Object Recognition B.H. Shekar, D.S. Guru, P. Nagabhushan |
|
Computing
Eigen Space from Limited Number of Views for Recognition Paresh K. Jain, Kartik Rao P., C.V.
Jawahar |
|
Face
Recognition from Images with High Pose Variations by Transform Vector
Quantization Amitava Das, Manoj Balwani, Rahul Thota,
Prasanta Ghosh |
|
Document Processing / OCR |
|
Text
Localization and Extraction from Complex Gray Images Farshad Nourbaksh, Peeta Basa Pati, A.G.
Ramakrishnan |
|
OCR
of Printed Telugu Text with High Recognition Accuracies C. Vasantha Lakshmi, Ritu Jain, C.
Patvardhan |
|
A
MLP Classifier for Both Printed and Handwritten Bangla Numeral Recognition Angshul Majumdar, B.B. Chaudhuri |
|
Recognition
of Offline Handwritten Devnagari Characters using Quadratic Classifier N. Sharma, U. Pal, F. Kimura, S.Pal |
|
On
Recognition of Handwritten Bangla Characters U. Bhattacharya, M. Shridhar, S. K. Parui |
|
Evaluation
Framework for Video OCR Padmanabhan Soundararajan, Matthew
Boonstra, Vasant Manohar, Valentina Korzhova, Dmitry Goldgof, Rangachar
Kasturi, Shubha Prasad, Harish Raju, Rachel Bowers, John Garafolo |
|
Enabling
Search over Large Collections of Telugu Document Images - An Automatic
Annotation Based Approach Pramod Sankar K., C. V. Jawahar |
|
Content-Based Image Retrieval |
|
Content-Based
Image Retrieval Using Wavelet Packets and Fuzzy Spatial Relations Minakshi Banerjee, Malay K. Kundu |
|
Content
Based Image Retrieval Using Region Labelling J. Naveen Kumar Reddy, Chakravarthy
Bhagvati, S. Bapi Raju, Arun K. Pujari, B. L. Deekshatulu |
17.30-17.45 |
Closing
Session |