Semester table: Semester I 2023-2024



SlotCourseCourse nameCourse pageCoordinatorNo. of studentsLecture roomLinked toOther faculty
AB*COL100(CSL100)
Introduction to Computer Science
INTRO. TO COMPUTER SCIENCE
 Vireshwar Kumar
702
  Chetan Arora
F*COL106(CSL201)
Data Structures
DATA STRUCTURES AND ALGORITHMS
 Rahul Garg
524
  Subodh Sharma
B*COL202(CSL105)
Discrete Mathematical Structures
DISCRETE MATHEMATICAL STRUCTUR
 Nikhil Balaji
180
   
E*COL215
Digital Logic and System Design
DIGITAL LOGIC & SYSTEM DESIGN
 Preeti R. Panda
169
   
D*COL334(CSL374)
Computer Networks
COMPUTER NETWORKS
 Aaditeshwar Seth
195
   
E*COL351(CSL356)
Analysis and Design of Algorithms
ANALYSIS & DESIGN OF ALGORITHMS
 Amit Kumar
174
   
A*COL702(CSL630)
Advanced Data Structures and Algorithms
ADVANCED DATA STRUCTURES
 Ragesh Jaiswal
54
   
B*COL703(CSL703)
Logic for Computer Science
LOGIC FOR COMPUTER SCIENCE
 Kumar Madhukar
97
   
P*COP701(CSP701)
MTech Software Lab
SOFTWARE SYSTEMS LABORATORY
 Smruti Ranjan Sarangi
29
   
P*COT200
Practical Training 1 (NC)
SUMMER INTERNSHIP - I
 Sorav Bansal
0
   
COD300(CSD300)Design Project TBA
  
COD310(CSD310)Mini Project TBA
  
COD492(CSP492)B.Tech Project Part I TBA
  
COD494(CSP494)B.Tech Project: Part II TBA
  
COD891(CSD745)Minor Project (MT) TBA
  
COD892(CSD893)Major Project Part 1 (MT) TBA
  
COD893(CSD894)Major Project Part 2 (MT) TBA
  
FCOL333(CSL333)
Principles of Artificial Intelligence
PRINCIPLES OF ARTIFICIAL INT.
 Mausam
197
   
FCOL671(CSL671)
Artificial Intelligence (MT)
ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE
 Mausam
29
   
DCOL672(CSL672)
Computer Networks (MT)
COMPUTER NETWORKS
 Aaditeshwar Seth
27
   
DCOL718(CSL718)
Architecture of High Performance Computers
ARCH. OF HIGH PERF. COMPUTERS
 Kolin Paul
15
   
JCOL724(CSL858(CSL724))
Advanced Computer Networks
ADVANCED COMPUTER NETWORKS
 Huzur Saran
34
   
ABCOL730(CSL730)
Parallel Programming
PARALLEL PROGRAMMING
 Subodh Kumar
12
   
XCOL731
Advanced Compiler Techniques for Optimization, Safety and Security
ADVANCED COMPILER TECHNIQUES FOR OPTIMIZATION, SAFETY AND SECURITY
 Sorav Bansal
7
   
AACOL733
Cloud Computing Technology Fundamentals
CLOUD COMPUTING TECHNO. FUNDA.
 Abhilash Jindal
45
   
AACOL751(CSL851)
Algorithmic Graph Theory
ALGORITHMIC GRAPH THEORY
 Keerti Choudhary
34
   
ACCOL759(CSL759)
Cryptography and Computer Security
CRYPTOGRAPHY & COMPUTER SEC.
 Venkata Vivek Kumar Koppula
103
   
ADCOL761
Data Mining
DATA MINING
 Sayan Ranu
92
   
ABCOL764
Information Retrieval and Web Search
INFORMATION RETRIEVAL AND WEB SEARCH
 Srikanta Bedathur
34
   
BCOL765(CSL765)
Introduction to Logic and Functional Programming
INTRO. TO LOGIC & FUNCT. PROG.
 Sanjiva Prasad
33
   
CCOL774
Machine Learning
MACHINE LEARNING
 Parag Singla
130
   
MCOL783(CSL783)
Digital Image Analysis
DIGITAL IMAGE ANALYSIS
 Prem Kalra
34
   
ECOL788(CSL788)
Advanced Topics In Embedded Computing
ADV. TOPICS IN EMBEDDED COMP.
 Rijurekha Sen
32
   
HCOL863(CSL863)
Special Topics in Theoretical Computer Science
SPL. TOPICS IN THEO. COMP. SC.
 Ashish Chiplunkar
13
   
ACCOL864(CSL864)
Special Topics in Artificial Intelligence
SPL. TOPICS IN ARTIFICIAL INT.
 Rohan Paul
25
   
ABCOL865(CSL865)
Special Topics in Computer Applications
SPECIAL TOPICS IN COMPUTER AP.
 Abhijnan Chakraborty
43
   
ADCOL866(CSL866)
Special Topics in Algorithms
SPECIAL TOPICS IN ALGORITHMS
 Rohit Vaish
12
   
XCOL867(CSL867)
Special Topics in High Speed Networks
SPL. TOPICS IN HIGH SPEED NET.
 Huzur Saran
10
   
AACOL868(CSL868)
Special Topics in Database Systems
SPL. TOPICS IN DATABASE SYST.
 Kaustubh Beedkar
21
   
ACOL872
Special Topics in Cryptography
SPL. TOPICS IN CRYPTOGRAPHY
 Ashok Kumar Bhateja
5
   
XCOL876
Special Topics in Formal Methods
SPECIAL TOPICS IN FORMAL METHODS
 Vaishnavi Sundararajan
8
   
XCON800
Teaching Practicum in Computer Science and Engineering
TEACHING PRACTICUM IN COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING
 Ashish Chiplunkar
0
   
XCON801
Research Practicum in Computer Science and Engineering
RESEARCH PRACTICUM IN COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING
 Ashish Chiplunkar
0
   
XCOQ301
Seminar Course 1 (NC)
SEMINAR COURSE - I
 Abhijnan Chakraborty
0
   
XCOQ302
Seminar Course 2 (NC)
SEMINAR COURSE - II
 Abhilash Jindal
0
   
XCOQ303
Seminar Course 3 (NC)
SEMINAR COURSE - III
 Rohit Vaish
0
   
XCOQ304
Seminar Course 4 (NC)
SEMINAR COURSE - IV
 Keerti Choudhary
0
   
XCOS310(CSS310)
Independent Study (CS)
INDEPENDENT STUDY (CS)
 Srikanta Bedathur
4
   
XCOS799(CSS799)
Independent Study (MT)
INDEPENDENT STUDY
 Ragesh Jaiswal
7
   
XCOV877(CSV877)
Special Module on Visual Computing
SPECIAL MODULE ON VISUAL COMP.
 Rahul Narain
16
   
XCOV883(CSV883)
Special Module in Theoretical Computer Science
SPL. MODULE IN THEO. COMP. SC.
 Amit Kumar
16
   
XCOV885(CSV885)
Special Module in Computer Applications
SPECIAL MODULE IN COMPUTER AP.
 Kolin Paul
8
   
XSIV812
Special Module in Computer Forensics
SPECIAL MODULE IN COMPUTER FORENSICS
 Kolin Paul
15
   
XSIV851
Special Module on eGovernance
SPECIAL MODULE ON EGOVERNANCE
 Kolin Paul
2
   
XSIV864
Special Module on Media Processing and Communication
SPECIAL MODULE ON MEDIA PROCESSING & COMMUNICATION
 Prem Kalra
3
   
XSIV871
Special Module in Computational Neuroscience
SPL. MODULE IN COMP. NEUROSC.
 Kolin Paul
30