Preliminary Programme (13, 14 and 15 December 2006) (A 2-day schedule has also been put up in case 14 Dec has to be washed off due to a strike by Trade Unions.) Click here for the 2-day programme |
||
13 Dec 2006 | ||
8:30-9:30 | Registration | |
Invited Talk 9:30-10:30 |
Hennessy-Plotkin-Brookes Revisited G. D. Plotkin Chair: S. Arun-Kumar |
|
10:30-11:00 | Tea/Coffee | |
Session | A1.1 Chair: Naveen Garg | B1.1 Chair: Kamal Lodaya |
11:00-11:30 | Self-assembling classes of shapes, fast and with a minimal number of tiles F Becker, I Rapaport and E Rémila |
The Meaning of Ordered SOS M.R. Mousavi, I.C.C. Phillips, M.A. Reniers and I. Ulidowski |
11:30-12:00 | Hardness of Approximation results for the problem of finding the Stopping Distance in Tanner Graphs K. Murali Krishnan, L. Sunil Chandran |
The anatomy of innocence revisited R. Harmer and O. Laurent |
12:00-12:30 | Fast edge colorings with fixed number of colors to minimize imbalance G. Calinescu and M.J. Pelsmajer |
Context-Sensitive Dependency Pairs B. Alarcón, R. Gutiérrez, and S. Lucas |
12:30-13:30 | Lunch | |
Invited Talk 13:30-14:30 |
The Number of Crossing Free Configurations on Finite Point Sets Emo Welzl Chair: Naveen Garg |
|
14:30-15:00 | Tea/Coffee | |
Session | A1.2 Chair: Manindra Agrawal | B1.2 Chair: Paritosh Pandya |
15:00-15:30 | One-input-face MPCVP is Hard for L, but in LogDCFL T. Chakraborty and S. Datta |
On Decidability of LTL Model Checking for Process Rewrite Systems L. Bozzelli, M. Kretinsky, V. Rehak and J. Strejcek |
15:30-16:00 | Computationally Sound Symbolic Secrecy in the Presence of Hash Functions V Cortier, S. Kremer, R. Kusters and B. Warinschi |
Safely Freezing LTL R. Lazić |
16:00-16:30 | Some Results on Average-case Hardness Within the Polynomial Hierarchy A. Pavan, R. Santhanam and V. Vinodchandran |
Distributed synthesis for well-connected architectures P. Gastin, N. Sznajder and M. Zeitoun |
Business Meeting | ||
Conference Banquet | ||
14 Dec 2006 | ||
8:30-9:30 | Registration | |
Invited Talk 9:30-10:30 |
Shared-Variable Concurrency: A Proposal G. Boudol Chair: Madhavan Mukund |
|
10:30-11:00 | Tea/Coffee | |
Session | A2.1 Chair: Yuval Rabani | B2.1 Chair: Astrid Kiehn |
11:00-11:30 | Multi-Stack Boundary Labeling Problems M. A. Bekos, M. Kaufmann, K. Potika and A. Symvonis |
Game semantics For Higher-Order Concurrency Jim Laird |
11:30-12:00 | Linear-time Algorithms for Two Subtree-Comparison Problems on Phylogenetic Trees with Different Species Sun-Yuan Hsieh |
Rational Behaviour and Strategy Construction in Infinite Multiplayer Games M. Ummels |
12:00-12:30 | Unbiased Rounding of Rational Matrices B. Doerr, C. Klein |
Testing Probabilistic Equivalence through Reinforcement Learning J. Desharnais, F. Laviolette and S. Zhioua |
12:30-13:30 | Lunch | |
Invited Talk 13:30-14:30 |
Approximate Algorithms for 2-stage Stochastic Optimization David B. Shmoys Chair: Amit Kumar |
|
14:30-15:00 | Tea/Coffee | |
Session | A2.2 Chair: Rana Barua | B2.2 Chair: Sanjiva Prasad |
15:00-15:30 | On obtaining pseudorandomness from error-correcting codes S Kalyanaraman and C Umans |
Branching pushdown tree automata R. Alur, S. Chaudhuri |
15:30-16:00 | Zero-error list decoding capacity of the q/(q-1) channel Sourav Chakraborty, Jaikumar Radhakrishnan, Nandakumar Raghunathan and Prashant Sasatte |
Tree automata make ordinal theory easy T Cachat |
16:00-16:30 | Expressivity properties of Boolean BI through relational models D. Galmiche and D. Larchey-Wendling |
|
15 Dec 2006 | ||
8:30-9:30 | Registration | |
Invited Talk 9:30-10:30 |
All That Noise! Eugene Asarin Chair: Deepak D'Souza |
|
10:30-11:00 | Tea/Coffee | |
Session | A3.1 Chair: Sudeb Pal | B3.1 Chair: Supratik Chakraborty |
11:00-11:30 | Normal and Feature Approximations from Noisy Point Clouds Tamal K. Dey and Jian Sun |
On continuous timed automata with input-determined guards F. Chevalier, D. D'Souza and P. Prabhakar |
11:30-12:00 | Coresets for Discrete Integration and Clustering S. Har-Peled |
Almost Optimal Strategies in One Clock Priced Timed Automata P. Bouyer, K. G. Larsen, N. Markey, J. I. Rasmussen |
12:00-12:30 | Computing a Center-Transversal Line P. K. Agarwal, S. Cabello, J. A. Sellarès and M. Sharir |
Monitoring of Realtime Properties A. Bauer, M. Leucker, C. Schallhart |
12:30-13:30 | Lunch | |
Sponsor's Talk 14:00-14:30 |
||
IBM-IRL | ||
14:30-15:00 | Tea/Coffee | |
Session | A3.2 Chair: Bhabhani P Sinha | B3.2 Chair: Narayan Kumar |
15:00-15:30 | Fast Exponential Algorithms for Maximum r-Regular Induced Subgraph Problems S. Gupta, V. Raman and S. Saurabh |
On reduction criteria for probabilistic reward models M. Groesser, G. Norman, C. Baier, F. Ciesinski, M. Kwiatkowska and D. Parker |
15:30-16:00 | Solving Connected Dominating Set Faster than 2^n F. V. Fomin, F. Grandoni and D. Kratsch |
Validity Checking for Finite Automata over Linear Arithmetic Constraints G. Wassermann, Z. Su |
16:00-16:30 | A Proof System for the Linear Time μ-Calculus C Dax and M Hofmann and M Lange |
Alternative Programme (13 and 15 December 2006) |
||
13 Dec 2006 | ||
8:00-9:00 | Registration | |
Invited Talk 9:00-10:00 |
Hennessy-Plotkin-Brookes Revisited G. D. Plotkin Chair: S. Arun-Kumar |
|
10:00-10:15 | ||
Session | A1.1 Chair: Naveen Garg | B1.1 Chair: Kamal Lodaya |
10:15-10:40 | Self-assembling classes of shapes, fast and with a minimal number of tiles F Becker, I Rapaport and E Rémila |
The Meaning of Ordered SOS M.R. Mousavi, I.C.C. Phillips, M.A. Reniers and I. Ulidowski |
10:40-11:05 | Hardness of Approximation results for the problem of finding the Stopping Distance in Tanner Graphs K. Murali Krishnan, L. Sunil Chandran |
The anatomy of innocence revisited R. Harmer and O. Laurent |
10:05-11:30 | Fast edge colorings with fixed number of colors to minimize imbalance G. Calinescu and M.J. Pelsmajer |
Context-Sensitive Dependency Pairs B. Alarcón, R. Gutiérrez, and S. Lucas |
11:30-12:00 | Tea/Coffee | |
Invited Talk 12:00-13:00 |
The Number of Crossing Free Configurations on Finite Point Sets Emo Welzl Chair: Naveen Garg |
|
13:00-14:00 | Lunch | |
Session | A1.2 Chair: Manindra Agrawal | B1.2 Chair: Paritosh Pandya |
14:00-14:25 | One-input-face MPCVP is Hard for L, but in LogDCFL T. Chakraborty and S. Datta |
On Decidability of LTL Model Checking for Process Rewrite Systems L. Bozzelli, M. Kretinsky, V. Rehak and J. Strejcek |
14:25-14:50 | Computationally Sound Symbolic Secrecy in the Presence of Hash Functions V Cortier, S. Kremer, R. Kusters and B. Warinschi |
Safely Freezing LTL R. Lazić |
14:50-15:15 | Some Results on Average-case Hardness Within the Polynomial Hierarchy A. Pavan, R. Santhanam and V. Vinodchandran |
Distributed synthesis for well-connected architectures P. Gastin, N. Sznajder and M. Zeitoun |
15:15-15:45 | Tea/Coffee | |
Invited Talk 15:45-16:45 |
Shared-Variable Concurrency: A Proposal G. Boudol Chair: Madhavan Mukund |
|
16:45-17:00 | ||
Session | A2.1 Chair: Yuval Rabani | B2.1 Chair: Astrid Kiehn |
17:00-17:25 | Multi-Stack Boundary Labeling Problems M. A. Bekos, M. Kaufmann, K. Potika and A. Symvonis |
Game semantics For Higher-Order Concurrency Jim Laird |
17:25-17:50 | Linear-time Algorithms for Two Subtree-Comparison Problems on Phylogenetic Trees with Different Species Sun-Yuan Hsieh |
Rational Behaviour and Strategy Construction in Infinite Multiplayer Games M. Ummels |
17:50-18:15 | Unbiased Rounding of Rational Matrices B. Doerr, C. Klein |
Testing Probabilistic Equivalence through Reinforcement Learning J. Desharnais, F. Laviolette and S. Zhioua |
Business Meeting | ||
Conference Banquet | ||
15 Dec 2006 | ||
8:00-9:00 | Registration | |
Invited Talk 9:00-10:00 |
All That Noise! Eugene Asarin Chair: Deepak D'Souza |
|
10:00-10:15 | ||
Session | A3.1 Chair: Sudeb Pal | B3.1 Chair: Supratik Chakraborty |
10:15-10:40 | Normal and Feature Approximations from Noisy Point Clouds Tamal K. Dey and Jian Sun |
On continuous timed automata with input-determined guards F. Chevalier, D. D'Souza and P. Prabhakar |
10:40-11:05 | Coresets for Discrete Integration and Clustering S. Har-Peled |
Almost Optimal Strategies in One Clock Priced Timed Automata P. Bouyer, K. G. Larsen, N. Markey, J. I. Rasmussen |
10:05-11:30 | Computing a Center-Transversal Line P. K. Agarwal, S. Cabello, J. A. Sellarès and M. Sharir |
Monitoring of Realtime Properties A. Bauer, M. Leucker, C. Schallhart |
11:30-12:00 | Tea/Coffee | |
Invited Talk 12:00-13:00 |
Approximate Algorithms for 2-stage Stochastic Optimization David B. Shmoys Chair: Amit Kumar |
|
13:00-14:00 | Lunch | |
14:00-14:30 | Sponsor's Talk: IBM-IRL | |
14:30-14:45 | ||
Session | A3.2 Chair: Bhabhani P Sinha | B3.2 Chair: Narayan Kumar |
14:45-15:10 | Fast Exponential Algorithms for Maximum r-Regular Induced Subgraph Problems S. Gupta, V. Raman and S. Saurabh |
On reduction criteria for probabilistic reward models M. Groesser, G. Norman, C. Baier, F. Ciesinski, M. Kwiatkowska and D. Parker |
15:10-15:35 | Solving Connected Dominating Set Faster than 2^n F. V. Fomin, F. Grandoni and D. Kratsch |
Validity Checking for Finite Automata over Linear Arithmetic Constraints G. Wassermann, Z. Su |
15:35-16:00 | A Proof System for the Linear Time μ-Calculus C Dax and M Hofmann and M Lange |
|
16:00-16:30 | Tea/Coffee | |
Session | A2.2 Chair: Rana Barua | B2.2 Chair: Sanjiva Prasad |
16:30-16:55 | On obtaining pseudorandomness from error-correcting codes S Kalyanaraman and C Umans |
Branching pushdown tree automata R. Alur, S. Chaudhuri |
16:55-17:20 | Zero-error list decoding capacity of the q/(q-1) channel Sourav Chakraborty, Jaikumar Radhakrishnan, Nandakumar Raghunathan and Prashant Sasatte |
Tree automata make ordinal theory easy T Cachat |
17:20-17:45 | Expressivity properties of Boolean BI through relational models D. Galmiche and D. Larchey-Wendling |